News and Events

Scroll down for the latest updates

 

Boil Water Advisory – ACTIVE: Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Public Health Advisory – BOIL WATER ADVISORY

BOIL WATER ADVISORY 11-20-19 [Official Department of Health Press Release]

Q&A – Public Health Advisory – E.coli (WA DOH Publication 331-179)

Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 announces boil water advisory

LIBERTY LAKE — The Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 is advising all water customers to boil their drinking water after recent investigative samples showed the presence of E. coli in the water. The district is a separate governmental entity from the City of Liberty Lake. The Washington State Department of Health (DOH) Office of Drinking Water is working closely with the water system to fix the problem.
The water district is isolating the source of contamination and is disinfecting the entire system. The boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice. The water system serves more than 10,000 customers in Liberty Lake and the surrounding area located approximately 12 miles from Spokane.
“We are taking action to eliminate the bacteria from the water system. Safe and reliable drinking water is critical to good health. Responding to this kind of situation is our highest priority,” said BiJay Adams – general manager, from the Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District.
No illnesses related to the community’s drinking water have been reported. To correct the problem, chlorine was applied to the entire system beginning today, November 20. The problem leading to the boil water advisory is hoped to be corrected within a week.
The advisory includes several precautionary steps for customers. These include: using purchased bottled water or boiled water for drinking, brushing teeth, dishwashing, preparing food, and making ice. When boiling water for use, water should come to a rolling boil for one minute, and then cooled before using.
The advisory will remain in effect until Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District and DOH are confident the water is safe for consumption. Customers will be notified once satisfactory test results have been received and the advisory is lifted. Updates will be posted on the water district’s website: www.libertylake.org.
If you have questions, please call the water district at 509-922-5443.

Customer contact: BiJay Adams, Liberty Lake Sewer and Water District 1, 509-922-5443
Media contact: Kate Lynch, Washington State Department of Health, 360-485-5101
###

Boil Order Advisory - Area Map 11/20/19

Update 11/21/19, 4:37 pm

Update: The District has isolated the affected area, disinfected our distribution system, flushed, and is continuing to sample. The sample results today have all come back clear of ecoli. The District is diligently working to restore our water system and to remove the order. In order to achieve that we have to collect additional and repeat samples throughout our system. Tomorrow will include additional sampling to confirm absence of ecoli. We appreciate you patience and understanding.

 

News Release 11/21/19 5:00PM

Liberty Lake Alternate Water Source News Release_11.21.19

 

CUSTOMER CALL TO ACTION 11/21/19 7:00pm

The LLSWD crews are currently out flushing our water system in preparation of the next set of samples. It would be very helpful if our customers South of Country Vista would be willing to run cold water in their bathtubs from now until 9:30pm tonight (11/21). The flushing of the disinfection used will allow the District to expedite sampling and subsequent boil water advisory removal. Here is your opportunity to be part of the solution. We appreciate your support.

 

Update 11/22/19 10:30am

There are two sections of the system we are dealing with as of now:
1. The main portion of the District’s distribution system.
2. The isolated section north of East Appleway Avenue between North Madson Street and North Fairway Road (hydraulically and physically isolated from the main portion of the system)

The next steps will be the same for both sections, but staggered.

To lift the main portion of the health advisory, leaving the isolated section north of East Appleway Avenue area under a boil advisory the following has to occur:
1. Disinfect system with chlorine (completed)
2. Sampling to determine if there is any contamination (in process – to date all samples have come back clear of e-coli)
3. Verify the chlorine is completely out of the main portion of the District’s water system, minus the isolated section north of East Appleway section (in process)
4. Hold the system with 0 mg/L chlorine residual for 24 hours (in process)
5. Collect 1 set of samples representative of the system.
6. Receive results from 1st set of samples
7. Collect 2nd set of samples representative of the system.
8. Receive results from 2nd set of samples, and lift advisory.

Here are the next steps to lift the isolated section (north of East Appleway Avenue):
1. Disinfect the area with chlorine (completed)
2. Sampling to determine source(s) of contamination (in process)
3. Hold chlorine for 24 hours, then flush (in process)
4. Hold the system with 0 mg/L chlorine residual for 24 hours.
5. Collect 1st set of 5 representative samples.
6. Receive results from 1st set of samples.
7. Collect 2nd set of 5 representative samples.
8. Receive results from 2nd set of samples, and lift advisory.

The District is working diligently to remove the boil water order within a week of the original boil water notice on 11/20 as originally planned. Please feel free to contact us with any questions at 922-5443.

UPDATE 11/23/19, 9:58 am

BOIL ORDER IS STILL IN EFFECT FOR ALL LLSWD WATER CUSTOMERS

-Jeremy

UPDATE 11/24/19 12:41 PM

BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS STILL IN EFFECT FOR ALL LLSWD WATER CUSTOMERS
Staff are continuing to directionally flush lines and collect samples.

-Jeremy

 

Update 11/25/19 2:50pm

On November 25 during the second round of sampling (21 samples), the District discovered that one (1) sample in our distribution system tested positive for total coliform (negative for E. coli). Two additional rounds of sampling will be required with satisfactory results in order to remove the boil order. The District is working diligently to remove the boil water order as quickly as possible. Please feel free to contact us with any questions at 922-5443.

UPDATE 11/26 2:50pm

THE BOIL ORDER IS STILL IN EFFECT. District wide representative sampling results from yesterdays sampling came back all clear. The sample result on 11/25 that had Total Coliform was duplicated. Not only did we recollect the sample from the same location in the residence we collected a duplicate from the same residence (1 in the bathroom and 1 in the kitchen). In addition we collected samples upstream and downstream from the residence as well as all four or our well sources. The District has made no operational changes from yesterday and today, including flushing. At this time the District is determining that this sample was an anomaly. The District is required by DOH to collect an additional round of samples this afternoon.

UPDATE 11/27/19 1:30PM

The Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 has revised its boil water advisory. The boil water advisory will remain in effect for a very small portion of the system and includes customers in an isolated section to the north of East Appleway Avenue, to the south of Interstate 90, to the east of North McKenzie Lane (including North Madson Street), and to the west of Liberty Lake State Line Trail. The boil water advisory will also include Huntwood Custom Cabinets (see map). If you are uncertain of your location relative to this continued boil water advisory please contact the water district.

The advisory has now been lifted for all customers, except those in the area described above (see map).

Washington Department of Health News Release 11/27/19

WA Dept of Health E. coli Public Health Advisory – Q-and-A

 

UPDATE 11/28/19 8:45AM

The Liberty Lake Sewer & Water District 1 has completely lifted the boil water advisory for all LLSWD service connections.

Liberty Lake Boil Order Release News Release

 

Boil water advisory summary 12/3/19 2:00PM

On November 16 through courtesy investigative sampling, the District received results of E. coli bacteria in a fire hydrant that was located on a water main that served two homes. Those two customers were immediately contacted, and advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking. After discovering the E. coli the District chlorinated, flushed, and conducted additional investigative sampling. The District sampled the adjacent areas in addition to the District’s well sources on November 16, 17, 18 and 19. One sample from the November 19 sampling was found to have E. coli bacteria from an adjacent commercial area. As a precautionary measure, the District, in cooperation with Washington State Department of Health – Office of Drinking Water, announced a system-wide Boil Water Advisory after receiving the results on November 20. In the days following the Boil Water Advisory, the District successfully isolated the commercial section of the distribution system where the E. coli was found, chlorinated, and flushed the entire water system. Additional samples were collected from the entire water system daily, including samples taken from locations with sensitive populations (day cares, assisted living facilities, medical facilities, schools, etc.). In order to remove the advisory, the District was required to have two consecutive representative sets of satisfactory (zero bacteria present) samples. The Boil Water Advisory was lifted for the main portion of the District on November 27, which was the original estimated timeline of 1 week. The isolated section where the E. coli was found had the Boil Water Advisory lifted the following day on November 28. Throughout this process, the District collected 209 samples in total.

The District’s next steps will include detailed inspections of the area where the E. coli was discovered. This includes working with the multiple businesses (34) and property owners. Please be patient as we work through this process. We want to be very detailed and thorough in our work. When we complete our investigation we intend to send a letter to all of our customers outlining what we found, what actions we took to remedy it, and what will be done to prevent it in the future.

 

BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOLLOW-UP LETTER – JANUARY 10, 2020

The District wrote a letter that outlines the boil water advisory event. The letter has been distributed to all of the LLSWD customers. A copy of this letter can be downloaded here: Boil Order Follow-up Letter 01/10/2020